Our Family

Our Family

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

The Climb!!

I have a new favorite song at the moment. The words fit me perfect and it just makes me feel good and gives me hope. Its called The Climb and its sung by Miley Cyrus. Here are the lyrics to it.....



I can almost see it
That dream Im dreaming
But theres a voice inside my head saying
Youll never reach it


Every step Im taking
Every move I make feels
Lost with no direction
My faith is shaking


But I gotta keep trying
Gotta keep my head held high

Theres always gonna be another mountain
Im always gonna wanna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes Im gonna have to loose

Aint about how fast I get there
Aint about what waiting on the other side
ITS THE CLIMB


The struggles Im facing
The chances Im taking
Sometimes might knock me down
But no, Im not breaking

I may not know it
But these are the moments that
Im gonna remember most, yeah
Just gotta keep going

And I, I got to be strong
Just keep pushing on

Cause theres always gonna be another mountain
Im always gonna make it move
Always gonna be an uphill battle
Sometimes Im gonna have to loose

Aint about how fast I get there
Aint about whats waiting on the other side
ITS THE CLIMB, Yeah

Keep on moving, keep climbing
Keep the faith, baby
Its all about, its all about the climb
Keep the faith, keep your faith, whoa


These 2 faces in the pics below are what keeps me going and keeps my faith strong!! I know there are always going to be trails I will face and things I will go through that I will feel have got the best of me and then I will look at these 2 faces and I will just keep my head held high for them. Just really like the words to that song and wanted to share it.








Dinosaur Park

For all of our birthdays Kamrins grandma takes us all out to dinner wherever the birthday person chooses. For mine and Jaydans I wanted to choose something other then dinner to make it more fun and special Jaydan so I asked his grandma if I could find a place to go other then to eat and she thought it was a good idea. I found this dinosaur park that i wanted to take him to up in Ogden so Saturday we finally was able to get everyone together and went up. My mom also came with us. It is such an awesome place and Jaydan had so much fun there. They have an outside and inside part to it. They have robot dino too that were way awesome. We walked around outside first before it got too hot, ate KFC in a nice hidden pinic area, went to the gift shop so my mom and Kamrins mom could get something for the kids, walked in the inside part and then headed home. It was such a great day. My kids loved every second of it. I hope to go back there soon!!


Jay checking everything out in his shades :-)

This place was awesome!
He loves his Grandpa Hammond

Trying to fill dino shoes

She was having a blast!!

Jay showing Grandma Nette the awesome dinos!

They always do this pic!!!

Jay looking for dino bones

What ya looking at?????

Didding for Bones

He loved feeding the ducks!!

She was so scared to feed them!

Jay hugging Maddie

He is so handsome, even as a cave man :-)

Bees Game And 24th Of July

Thursday night we went to the Bees game thanks to my brother Brandon. Us 4 went and we took Tyson with us also. We got there late and right when we got there we went to the section Kamrins sister was working and she gave us free YUMMY food! BBQ brisket, chicken, fruits, chips and YUMMY brownies!!! Then we headed into the game. Maddie didnt last too long til Kamrin had to take her to walk around. My kids werent made to just sit in a chair for hours!! We found out when we got there they were doing fireworks that night. I was so excited for the kids to see them. Both the kids LOVED the firework show. It was soooooo much fun!

I dont have pics of the 24th but it was a nice family day. Kamrin didnt have to work so we went up to his grandmas for lunch and to play games with his family. Then we came home and decided to have a nice and quiet night with just us 4 rather then go out to see fireworks cause we were out late the night before at the Bees game and had to wake up early the next morning. I loved having a quiet night home with my family.


Tyson joined us

Maddie at the game

Jaydan with daddy

These fireworks were awesome!

They had alot of purple ones!!!

Saturday, July 18, 2009

First Broken Bone

Im not sure what is up with our luck lately when it comes to our kids health but just when I feel like I cant take much more and BAM something else creeps up on us. Thursday night I was alone with the kids because Kamrin was in a meeting down the street from our house and I was in the living room waiting for Maddie to get out of time out when I heard a loud crash and Jaydan started screaming like I never heard him scream before. I go running in and he is on the floor by the tv just laying there holding is neck so I pick him up and take him to the couch and try to get him to talk to me. He just kept crying and yelling "It hurts mommy" over and over. I asked him where it hurt and he said his neck so I had him move his fingers which he could then his wrist which he could and even his elbow he could but when I told him to hold him arm out he wouldnt even try. I tried to point to different spots on his arm to see where exactly it hurt and he wouldnt even let me even a foot by it without squealing. At that point I knew something was broken. I just felt it in my gut. I called Kamrin because he had the van keys in his pocket but no answer so I text him that he needed to call asap. His grandma was over with him and brought me the keys and took Maddie over with her. I took him to Kidscare so I wouldnt have to wait 5 hours in the ER. They took us right back and the nurse went to move his shirt to see if there was any bruising or marks and she hadnt even made it to his shirt and he went CRAZY!!! Screaming and yelling "NO!!!" She put us behind a curtain and the doc came right in. She was talking to Jaydan and trying to get him to tell her exactly what happened and what hurt. He wouldnt really say what he did cause I think he was scared of getting in trouble. After touching his arm a bit and talking to him she said she thought he had injured his collar bone and needed an xray to make sure. We went to xray and he was upset about it at first until the tech said she would get him a popsicle and that fixed that! After the xray we went back to our room and the doc came in and sure enough he snapped his collar bone right in half. They put him in a sling for 4 weeks at least and went through what he can and cant do. Of course we are right in the middle of summer and he cant do anything that could cause him too re injure it. So no parks, trampolines and other fun summer activities :-( It is going to be a LONG MISERABLE 4 weeks!!!!! He has been pretty upset about this whole thing. He has cried ALOT over the last 2 days. Bed time is not fun at all. He puts up a huge fight and wakes up numerous times screaming. We go back this week to his regular doc to make sure all is healing good. Jaydan really isnt himself right now :-( He is so unhappy and in so much pain. He wont even go near his play room yet. He just wants to sit on the couch most of the time. I hope I get my happy boy back very soon! It has been a very sad 2 days for me. Breaks my heart seeing him in so much pain :-( As for what really happened I finally got him to tell me. He put this think plastic stool on top of the tv which is on the floor. Its only a 20 inch tv and the stool is less then a foot tall. He climbed on the tv and stepped on the stool which of course was not steady at all and down he went right on his shoulder. I dont think I have to worry about him climbing things anymore!!!!


Jays Xray

Jays new look for the next 4 weeks

He looks so sad and miserable :-(

I finally got him to be himself a little and stick his tongue out at me

Monday, July 13, 2009

Latest Health Issue




The hardest part of being a mom for me is when my kids are hurt or sick in any way. Even the small boo boos or mild little sicknesses just break my heart. I dont like the feeling of knowing my kids are in any kind of pain and not being able to do anything about it. With that said last Sunday we went to pick up Jaydan from my brothers house cause he had a sleep over there with Tyson and Conner and when we got there he had just woke up from a nap and his eyes were puffy and red and seemed like he had a bit of a stuffy nose so we figured it was allergies and gave him some allergy medicine and it seemed to help a bit. Well that night he was up alot and seemed very uncomfortable and he had a cough at that point that just kept getting worse. All Monday I kept an eye on him and all in the middle of the night he was coughing so hard it sounded like he was throwing up and his breathing sounded horrible. Tuesday morning I decided to take him in to the doc to see what was going on. The nurse tested his oxygen and it was low so the doc came right in and listened to him breathe for over a minute. She decided to do a chest xray to make sure it wasnt pneumonia. After the xray we went back in our room and she told me it wasnt pneumonia which she figured it wasnt because he didnt have a constant wheeze like pneumonia has. She told me all the symptoms and the way his lungs sounded she said it was the beginning stages of asthma. She said it was likely allergies that brought on this little attack. I know there are all different kinds and seriousness to asthma. I know that sometimes if they get it as infants or toddlers they grow out of it. I know that sometimes it only flairs up when they are sick and not other times. Also I know there is a bad case where they need the inhaler everyday. We arent sure what kind he will have. Only time will tell. I have asthma pretty bad on both sides of my family so it worries me he wont grow out of it and this will be a part of his life from now on. I hope for the best that it is mild and that he will grow out of it but it doesnt help me not to worry. Im their mom so its my job to worry about them and their health ever when it could be something mild. I never let Jaydan know Im worried about this and I never will let my worries affect him. When its time to do his masked inhaler I make it exciting for him so he will not be scared or not like it. He has done so good with it. He has only fought me on it once and it was because he was half asleep. He thinks its cool to have the mask on and breathe really deep. Im so proud of him and how brave he is. He never puts up a fight at the doctor and he always lets them check out whatever they need to and sits very still while they check him out. So far since being on the inhaler he has improved a bit but still gets bad chest congestion as it gets closer to having another treatment. I just hope it keeps improving for him.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

4th Of July Fun

This 4th of July was ALOT of fun! It was great!! We went and had breakfast at the camp ground Kamrins family camped out. The kids got to go on 4 wheeler rides which they thought was a blast. Jay got to wear a Cars helmet and Maddie a princess helmet. Maddie HATES hats. Wont keep there on even for 30 seconds but it took us over a half hour to convince her to take the helmet off :-) After breakfast we went to Grantsville for the parade. The kids were in heaven there, Most of the cars and floats were throwing candy out to the kids and my kids got alot of it!! After the parade we went to Kamrins aunt KDs house for swimming. Jay wasnt too into it. He only lasted a little bit and wanted to get out and play with Kamrins cousin. His cousin is 20 something but Jay had a blast with him and his cousin was great with him. Maddie on the other hand is a fish. That girl would live in the water if she could. She was freezing at moments but wouldnt get out! We knew we had to give the kids a nap or dinner and fireworks would not be fun! After naps it was off to my brother Brandons house for a YUMMY bbq and a great fireworks show. The kids really liked them but Maddie was very restless at the end because she was so exhausted. All in all it was a GREAT4th!!!!


Jay loved this helmet!

CHESSE

Kamrin getting ready to give Maddie a ride

Chris and Jaydan going 4 wheelin

Those little camp chair were their favorite!!

Jay and Connor

Maddie with her daddy!

My little fish

Lol I love how they are doing the same thing with their mouths and dont even know it!

Pool fun!!!

Getting ready to watch fireworks!

They loved them!

She knew exactly what to do for the loud ones

She was SO tired!!

Doing sparlers

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Perfect Birthday!

My birthday this year was one of the best birthdays I have ever had!! Kamrin took the whole day off work to be with me and he even turned his cell of first thing in the morning so work didnt have a chance to call him in. When we woke up Kamrin kept telling Jaydan it was my birthday and Jaydan wasnt believing him so when I got out of the shower he said "Mommy is it you birthday?" I smiled and said "Yeah, buddy it is." So he walked to the living room and walked back to me and said "Then where is all you stuff, wheres all you balloons on the floor?" LOL I about died laughing! Can you tell we try and make their birthdays a big deal :-) I tried to explain that mommys and daddys dont need things like that and thats more fun for kids then for us and his response was "Yeah my balloons were fun for me but not for you" Lol silly kid!! After we got ready we took the kids to Kamrins mom and Kamrin took me to Olive Garden for lunch YUM!! Lunch was great not only cause the food was amazing but Kamrin and I had a really good talk and it was just nice being alone together. After lunch he took me to a HILARIOUS movie. After the movie he took me on a shopping spree and spoiled me! Then it was time to spend some time with my babies so we got them and picked up Cafe Rio for dinner again YUM!!! We brought it home and my mom and sister Kim were here at my house waiting for us. I walked in and WOW spotless living room. I kept walking and WOW spotless kitchen and kept going and WOW WOW WOW spotless play room (That one deserves 3 wows!!) One more stop and WOW spotless bathroom!! What a great present to come home to a spotless house! When I spotless I mean Kim even scrubbed my bath tub!! We ate dinner and Kim gave my kids baths which was also awesome to get a break on yop of a clean house! At 7 all my siblings and their families came over to celebrate with me and we had cake and ice cream of course :-) Thank you to everyone who helped make my birthday so special and fun!!!

Jaydan is getting so good at this birthday video thing that after I had him make my brother Brandons video he said "Okay mommy time to make yours" I told him he didnt have to make one for mommy and he looked like he was going to cry so of course turned the camera back on. I usually tell him what to say but I told him to say whatever he wanted and here it is......

video

Happy Birthday Brandon!

My brother Brandons birthday is the day after Jaydans. Since they were nice enough to let us do Jaydans party at their house I made his favorite cake for him and had everyone sing to him also. There is never a dull moment with Brandon around. He cracks me up!! Brandon I hope you had a great birthday even though you were stuck working all day. We love you!

video